ICMNS 2024 Programme

Time Mason Hayes Theatre (room L024) William Fry Theatre (room L143)
12:50 - 13:10 Opening
13:10 - 13:50 IT1 André Longtin
First return time calculation for a Rayleigh process model of brain rhythm bursts
13:50 - 14:30 IT2 Louis Pezon
Linking neural manifolds and field models of network dynamics
14:30 - 14:50 Coffee break
14:50 - 15:20 CT 1A-1 Carlos Coronel-Oliveros
Whole-brain modeling in health and disease: from neurodegeneration to brain aging
CT 1B-1 Thibaud Taillefumier
Exact analysis of the subthreshold variability for conductance-based neuronal models with synchronous synaptic inputs
15:20 - 15:50 CT 1A-2 Stephen Coombes
Understanding the effect of white matter delays on large scale brain dynamics
CT 1B-2 John Parker
Modeling an output nucleus integrating multiple inhibitory pathways
15:50 - 16:20 CT 1A-3 Stefano Spaziani
Coupled model of brain rhythms and neuronal activity: theoretical and functional connectivity estimation
CT 1B-3 Mathieu Desroches
Observing hidden neuronal states in experiments
16:30 - 18:30 Poster Session 1 (Gardiner Atrium) Click here for titles and presenters

Day 2, 12th of June

Time Mason Hayes Theatre (room L024) William Fry Theatre (room L143)
09:00 – 10:00 PT1 Benjamin Lindner
Spiking neurons: How are their spontaneous fluctuations and their response to time-dependent stimuli related?
10:00 – 10:40 IT3 Songting Li
Mathematical mechanism of hierarchical timescales in the large-scale brain network
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 CT 2A-1 Massimilano Tamborrino
Estimation of connectivity structures of brain regions before and during during epileptic seizure
CT 2B-1 Anca Radulescu
Using complex dynamics to compute brain networks
11:30 – 12:00 CT 2A-2 Maliha Ahmed
Modelling pre-treatment ictal connectivity differences and the role of sex steroid hormones in childhood absence epilepsy
CT 2B-2 Sage Shaw
Radial Basis Function Methods for Neural Field Models
12:00 – 12:30 CT 2A-3 Yuxiu Shao
Identifying the impact of local connectivity features on network dynamics
CT 2B-3 Francesca Cavallini
Numerical Methods for Uncertainty Quantification in Spatiotemporal Models for the Neural Activity
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:30 CT 3A-1 Lousiane Lemaire
Integrate-and-fire neurons with potassium dynamics that capture switches in neuronal excitability class and firing regime
CT 3B-1 Heather Cihak
Robust representations of certainty in a metastable bump attractor model
14:30 – 15:00 CT 3A-2 Alla Borisyuk
Effect of Astrocytes in Neuronal Networks
CT 3B-2 Cheng Ly
Coding odor modality in precortical and cortical regions
15:00 – 15:30 CT 3A-3 Emre Baspinar
A neural field model for ignition and propagation of cortical spreading depression
CT 3B-3 Marcella Noorman
Maintaining and updating accurate internal representations of continuous variables with a handful of neurons.
15:30 – 15:50 Coffee break
15:50 – 16:30 IT4 Gemma Huguet
Exploring Oscillatory Dynamics in Neural Networks: Insights for Effective Communication
16:30 – 18:30 Poster Session (Gardiner Atrium) Click here for titles and presenters

Day 3, 13th of June

Time Mason Hayes Theatre (room L024) William Fry Theatre (room L143)
09:00 – 10:00 PT2 Kathryn Hess
Topological perspectives on the connectome
10:00 – 10:40 IT5 Rodica Curtu
Emergence of modulated-wave-patterns of activity from the intrinsic dynamics of neuronal mean field models
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 CT 4A-1 Kaitlyn Toth
The Influence of Synaptic Plasticity on Critical Coupling Estimates for Neural Populations
CT 4B-1 Rachel Nicks
Insights into neural oscillator network dynamics using a phase-isostable framework
11:30 – 12:00 CT 4A-2 Nikolas Schonsheck
Relative Neural Population Size Modulates Learnability of Cyclic Features of Neural Code
CT 4B-2 Maxwell Kreider
Q-phase reduction of multi-dimensional stochastic oscillator networks
12:00 – 12:30 CT 4A-3 Iris Yoon
Topological tracing of encoded circular coordinates between neural populations
CT 4B-3 Siddharth Paliwal
Metastability in networks of nonlinear stochastic spiking neurons
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:40 IT6 Tilo Schwalger
Stochastic neural-mass models for populations of spiking neurons
14:40 – 15:20 IT7 Paul Bressloff
The mean field limit of the Kuramoto model with stochastic resetting
15:20 – 15:40 Coffee break
15:40 – 16:10 CT 5A-1 Rainer Engelken
Understanding and Optimizing Learning in Recurrent Networks using Dynamical Systems Theory
CT 5B-1 Shoshana Chipman
The Effect of Noise Structure on Spatio-Temporal Pattern Formation and Chaos
16:10 – 16:40 CT 5A-2 Katie Morrison
Emergent dynamic attractors from recurrent network connectivity
CT 5B-2 Madeline Edwards
State modulation in spatial networks with three interneuron subtypes
16:40 – 17:10 CT 5A-3 Pascal Helson
Mean Field Analysis of a Stochastic STDP model
CT 5B-3 Paola Malerba
The space-time dynamics of sleep oscillations and its implications for cognition and health.
19:00 – 22:00 Social

Day 4, 14th of June

Time Mason Hayes Theatre (room L024) William Fry Theatre (room L143)
09:00 – 10:00 PT3 Martin Wechselberger
Neural dynamics and geometric singular perturbation theory beyond the standard form
10:00 – 10:40 IT8 Taro Toyoizumi
Chaotic neural dynamics facilitate probabilistic computations through sampling
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 CT 6A-1 Olivier Faugeras
Pros and cons of mean field representations of large size networks of spiking neurons
CT 6B-1 Zack Kilpatrick
Phase transitions in decision dynamics depend on information reliability
11:30 – 12:00 CT 6A-2 Pau Clusella
Exact low-dimensional description for fast neural oscillations with low-firing rates
CT 6B-2 Jyotika Bahuguna
Three-factor cortico-striatal plasticity shifts activity of cortico-basal ganglia-thalamic subnetworks to maximize reward rate in decision-making tasks
12:00 – 12:30 CT 6A-3 Liang Chen
Collective Dynamics in the Heterogeneous Izhikevich Network with Synaptic Delay
CT 6B-3 Andrea Barreiro
Sensory input to cortex encoded on low-dimensional periphery-correlated subspaces
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:40 IT9 Victoria Booth
Mapping developmental changes in sleep-wake behavior
14:40 – 15:10 CT 7A-1 Andrew Flynn
Seizure onset mechanisms beyond bifurcations: New perspectives on critical transitions and early warning signals.
CT 7B-1 Richard Gast
Dynamics and Computations in Networks of Heterogeneous Spiking Neurons
15:10 – 15:40 CT 7A-2 Fabrizio Lombardi
Explaining the coexistence of neural oscillations and avalanches in resting human brain
CT 7B-2 James MacLaurin
Population Density Equations for Balanced Neural Networks
15:40 – 16:10 CT 7A-3 Pascal Chossat
Analyzing sequential activity in neural networks from the dynamical systems perspective
16:10 – 16:15 Closing